Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward inwhich he or she has been elected to serve a term of office. Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances.
The Council is composed of 51 Councillors who are elected every 4 years.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Photograph | Councillor | Political party | Ward | Parish |
---|---|---|---|---|
Leader of the Conservative Group c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL4 UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | Alkington | |
Leader of the Conservative Group c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL4 UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | Berkeley | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01452 770878 |
Green Party (Green) |
Bisley | Bisley | |
Chair of Community Services & Licensing Committee c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Green Party (Green) |
Thrupp | Brimscombe and Thrupp | |
Vice Chair of Development Control Committee c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07720 849679 |
Green Party (Green) |
Chalford | Brimscombe and Thrupp | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Green Party (Green) |
Chalford | Brimscombe and Thrupp | |
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Brookthorpe-with-Whaddon | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Brookthorpe-with-Whaddon | |
Vice Chair of Development Control Committee c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07720 849679 |
Green Party (Green) |
Chalford | Chalford | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Green Party (Green) |
Chalford | Chalford | |
Vice Chair of Audit and Standards Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07485 056210 |
Green Party (Green) |
Coaley and Uley | Coaley | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, Glos, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07773 778 050 |
Green Party (Green) |
Painswick and Upton | Cranham | |
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Elmore | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Elmore | |
Deputy Leader of Green Group C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07903 569531 |
Green Party (Green) |
The Stanleys | Frocester | |
Leader of the Conservative Group c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL4 UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | Ham and Stone | |
Leader of the Conservative Group c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL4 UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | Hamfallow | |
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Hardwicke | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Hardwicke | |
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Harescombe | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Harescombe | |
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Haresfield | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Haresfield | |
Leader of the Conservative Group c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL4 UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | Hinton | |
Leader of Labour Group C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 834270 |
Labour and Cooperative (Labour) |
Nailsworth | Horsley | |
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Hunts Grove | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Hunts Grove | |
Deputy Leader of Green Group C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07903 569531 |
Green Party (Green) |
The Stanleys | Kings Stanley | |
Deputy Leader of Green Group C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07903 569531 |
Green Party (Green) |
The Stanleys | Leonard Stanley | |
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Longney and Epney | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Longney and Epney | |
Chair of Environment Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07710 514689 |
Green Party (Green) |
Minchinhampton | Minchinhampton | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, Glos, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07773 778 050 |
Green Party (Green) |
Painswick and Upton | Miserden | |
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Moreton Valence | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Moreton Valence | |
Leader of Labour Group C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 834270 |
Labour and Cooperative (Labour) |
Nailsworth | Nailsworth | |
Leader of Council; Green Group Leader Chair of Strategy & Resources Committee C/O Democratic Services, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07811 767685 |
Green Party (Green) |
Wotton-under-Edge | North Nibley | |
Vice Chair of Audit and Standards Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07485 056210 |
Green Party (Green) |
Coaley and Uley | Nympsfield | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, Glos, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07773 778 050 |
Green Party (Green) |
Painswick and Upton | Painswick | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, Glos, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07773 778 050 |
Green Party (Green) |
Painswick and Upton | Pitchcombe | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 762661 |
Green Party (Green) |
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe | Randwick | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 752757 |
Labour (Labour) |
Rodborough | Rodborough | |
Leader of the Conservative Group c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL4 UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | Slimbridge | |
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Standish | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | Standish | |
Leader of Council; Green Group Leader Chair of Strategy & Resources Committee C/O Democratic Services, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07811 767685 |
Green Party (Green) |
Wotton-under-Edge | Stinchcombe | |
Chair of Development Control Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 764746 |
Green Party (Green) |
Stroud Valley | Stroud | |
Vice-Chair of Housing C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 840039 |
Green Party (Green) |
Stroud Trinity | Stroud | |
Vice Chair of Audit and Standards Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07485 056210 |
Green Party (Green) |
Coaley and Uley | Uley | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, Glos, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07773 778 050 |
Green Party (Green) |
Painswick and Upton | Upton St Leonards | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 762661 |
Green Party (Green) |
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe | Whiteshill and Ruscombe | |
Leader of Council; Green Group Leader Chair of Strategy & Resources Committee C/O Democratic Services, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07811 767685 |
Green Party (Green) |
Wotton-under-Edge | Wotton-under-Edge | |
Labour (Labour) |
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill | |||
Green Party (Green) |
Chalford | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Severn | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Stonehouse | |||
Green Party (Green) |
Amberley and Woodchester | |||
Liberal Democrats (Liberal Democrats) |
Wotton-under-Edge | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Dursley | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Cainscross | |||
Labour and Cooperative (Labour) |
Stroud Central | |||
Labour and Cooperative (Labour) |
Nailsworth | |||
Green Party (Green) |
The Stanleys | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Cam East | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Cam West | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Cam East | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Rodborough | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Dursley | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Dursley | |||
Green Party (Green) |
Stonehouse | |||
Green Party (Green) |
Nailsworth | |||
Green Party (Green) |
Painswick and Upton | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Cam West | |||
Green Party (Green) |
Wotton-under-Edge | |||
Labour and Cooperative (Labour) |
Severn | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Cainscross | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Stroud Uplands | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Stonehouse | |||
Green Party (Green) |
Stroud Slade | |||
Green Party (Green) |
Painswick and Upton | |||
Liberal Democrats (Liberal Democrats) |
Kingswood | |||
Labour (Labour) |
Cainscross | |||
Green Party (Green) |
Minchinhampton | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | |||
Conservative and Unionist Party (Conservative) |
Hardwicke |