Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office. Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances.
The Council is composed of 51 Councillors who are elected every 4 years.
Stroud District Council is lead by a cooperative alliance of the Green, Independent Left, Community Independent and Liberal Democrat Parties.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Photograph | Councillor | Political party | Ward | Parish |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chair of Community Services & Licensing Committee c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Green Party (Green) |
Thrupp | (Brimscombe and Thrupp) | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07814758527 |
Independent Left Group (Independent Left Group) |
Stroud Uplands | (Stroud) | |
Chair of Development Control Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 764746 |
Green Party (Green) |
Stroud Valley | (Stroud) | |
Deputy Leader of Council; Independent Left Group Leader; Vice-Chair of Strategy & Resources Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 452443 Home mobile: 07769 847049 |
Independent Left Group (Independent Left Group) |
Nailsworth | (the Parishes of Horsley and Nailsworth) | |
Leader of Council; Green Group Leader Chair of Strategy & Resources Committee C/O Democratic Services, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07811 767685 |
Green Party (Green) |
Wotton-under-Edge | (the Parishes of North Nibley, Stinchcombe and Wotton-under-Edge) |
|
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 825917 |
Independent | Stonehouse | (Stonehouse) | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01452 770878 |
Green Party (Green) |
Bisley | (Bisley) | |
Chair of Council; Deputy Leader of the Community Independents Group c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, Glos, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07717 413337 |
Community Independents (Community Independents) |
Dursley | (Dursley) | |
17 James Orchard, Berkeley, Glos, GL13 9TP Home: 01453 811021 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | (the Parishes of Alkington, Berkeley, Ham and Stone, Hamfallow, Hinton and Slimbridge) |
|
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07412 670915 |
Green Party (Green) |
Stroud Central | (Stroud) | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07846 203154 |
Independent | Stroud Slade | (Stroud) | |
Deputy Leader of Conservative Group Saul Lodge West, Arlingham Road, Saul, Glos, GL2 7JE Home mobile: 07802 595307 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Severn | (the Parishes of Arlingham, Eastington, Frampton on Severn, Fretherne-with-Saul and Whitminster) |
|
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Cainscross | (the Parishes of Cainscross and Randwick) | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 762661 |
Green Party (Green) |
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe | (the Parishes of Randwick and Whiteshill and Ruscombe) | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 299940 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Cam West | (Cam) | |
Vice Chair of Development Control Committee c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07720 849679 |
Green Party (Green) |
Chalford | (the Parishes of Brimscombe and Thrupp and Chalford) | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 545130 |
Community Independents (Community Independents) |
Cam West | (Cam) | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Cam East | (Cam) | |
Leader of the Conservative Group c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL4 UB |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | (the Parishes of Alkington, Berkeley, Ham and Stone, Hamfallow, Hinton and Slimbridge) |
|
Vice-Chair of Community Services & Licensing Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 548360 |
Community Independents (Community Independents) |
Dursley | (Dursley) | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07854 712699 |
Independent Left Group (Independent Left Group) |
Cainscross | (the Parishes of Cainscross and Randwick) | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07754 466939 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Stonehouse | (Stonehouse) | |
63 Windmill Road, Minchinhampton, Stroud, Glos, GL6 9EB Home: 01453 882960 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Minchinhampton | (Minchinhampton) | |
Deputy Leader of Green Group C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07903 569531 |
Green Party (Green) |
The Stanleys | (the Parishes of Frocester, Kings Stanley and Leonard Stanley) |
|
Deputy Leader of Liberal Democrats Group 5 Northfields, Folly Lane, Stroud, Glos, GL5 1SS Home mobile: 07706 548171 |
Liberal Democrats (Liberal Democrats) |
Wotton-under-Edge | (the Parishes of North Nibley, Stinchcombe and Wotton-under-Edge) |
|
Boundaries Edge, Cranham, Gloucester, GL4 8HP |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Painswick and Upton | (the Parishes of Cranham, Miserden, Painswick, Pitchcombe and Upton St Leonards) |
|
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Green Party (Green) |
Chalford | (the Parishes of Brimscombe and Thrupp and Chalford) | |
c/o Democratic Services, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Berkeley Vale | (the Parishes of Alkington, Berkeley, Ham and Stone, Hamfallow, Hinton and Slimbridge) |
|
52 Paynes Meadow, Whitminster, Glos, GL2 7PS Home: 01452 740839 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Severn | (the Parishes of Arlingham, Eastington, Frampton on Severn, Fretherne-with-Saul and Whitminster) |
|
Vice-Chair of Council C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Nailsworth | (the Parishes of Horsley and Nailsworth) | ||
Leader of Community Independents; Vice Chair of Environment Committee c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07807 144386 |
Community Independents (Community Independents) |
Rodborough | (Rodborough) | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, Glos, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07773 778 050 |
Green Party (Green) |
Painswick and Upton | (the Parishes of Cranham, Miserden, Painswick, Pitchcombe and Upton St Leonards) |
|
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 451006 |
Labour (Labour) |
Cainscross | (the Parishes of Cainscross and Randwick) | |
Apartment 2, Llanthony Place, St. Anns Walk, Gloucester, GL2 5GQ Home mobile: 07729 853125 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | (the Parishes of Brookthorpe-with-Whaddon, Elmore, Hardwicke, Harescombe, Haresfield, Hunts Grove, Longney and Epney, Moreton Valence and Standish) |
|
Pound House, Pound Lane, Hardwicke, Glos, GL2 4RJ Home: 01452 728138 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | (the Parishes of Brookthorpe-with-Whaddon, Elmore, Hardwicke, Harescombe, Haresfield, Hunts Grove, Longney and Epney, Moreton Valence and Standish) |
|
30 Oak Drive, Dursley, Gloucestershire, GL11 4DX Home mobile: 07881 581189 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Dursley | (Dursley) | |
Vice Chair of Audit and Standards Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07485 056210 |
Green Party (Green) |
Coaley and Uley | (the Parishes of Coaley, Nympsfield and Uley) |
|
25 Bondend Road, Upton St Leonards, Glos, GL4 8DX |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Painswick and Upton | (the Parishes of Cranham, Miserden, Painswick, Pitchcombe and Upton St Leonards) |
|
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 752757 |
Labour (Labour) |
Rodborough | (Rodborough) | |
Leader of Labour Group C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 834270 |
Labour and Cooperative (Labour) |
Nailsworth | (the Parishes of Horsley and Nailsworth) | |
Chair of Housing Committee; Deputy Leader of Independent Left Group C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 826587 |
Independent Left Group (Independent Left Group) |
Stonehouse | (Stonehouse) | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Hardwicke | (the Parishes of Brookthorpe-with-Whaddon, Elmore, Hardwicke, Harescombe, Haresfield, Hunts Grove, Longney and Epney, Moreton Valence and Standish) |
|
Vice-Chair of Housing C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home: 01453 840039 |
Green Party (Green) |
Stroud Trinity | (Stroud) | |
C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07740 048984 |
Labour (Labour) |
Amberley and Woodchester | (the Parishes of Minchinhampton and Woodchester) | |
Councillor Nigel Studdert-Kennedy Chair of Audit and Standards Committee Woodside Farm, Woodside Lane, Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, GL10 3LA Home: 01453 821491 |
Conservative (Conservative No Group) |
The Stanleys | (the Parishes of Frocester, Kings Stanley and Leonard Stanley) |
|
Parkfield, Parkend, Paganhill, Stroud, GL5 4AZ Home: 01453 763255 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill | (Stroud) | |
69 Budding Way, Dursley, Glos, GL11 5BE Home: 01453 542262 |
Conservative (Conservative) |
Cam East | (Cam) | |
Group Leader of the Liberal Democrats The Old Nursery, 23A Gloucester Street, Wotton-under-Edge, Glos, GL12 7DN Home mobile: 07813 458370 |
Liberal Democrats (Liberal Democrats) |
Wotton-under-Edge | (the Parishes of North Nibley, Stinchcombe and Wotton-under-Edge) |
|
Chair of Environment Committee C/O Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB Home mobile: 07710 514689 |
Green Party (Green) |
Minchinhampton | (Minchinhampton) | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Green Party (Green) |
Chalford | (the Parishes of Brimscombe and Thrupp and Chalford) | |
c/o Stroud District Council, Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf, Stroud, GL5 4UB |
Liberal Democrats (Liberal Democrats) |
Kingswood | (the Parishes of Hillesley and Tresham and Kingswood) |